You are currently viewing How Much Does Line School Cost? What’s Included at Elite Lineman Training Institute.

How Much Does Line School Cost? What’s Included at Elite Lineman Training Institute.

How much does line school cost, and what do I get for that investment?

If you’re considering a career as a lineman, one of your first questions is probably, “How much does line school cost, and what do I get for that investment?”

The answer should go beyond tuition. When comparing lineman training schools, you need to know whether the price includes climbing gear, tools, boots, certifications and Class A CDL training. Housing and application fees also matter when planning your budget.

At Elite Lineman Training Institute in Tunnel Hill, Georgia, our program cost is $22,900 for the January and April 2027 classes. That includes tuition, classroom materials, lab fees, climbing gear, boots, tools and certification fees. A Class A CDL is also included in our program.

Here’s how the cost breaks down and what to expect.

Line School Cost Breakdown at Elite

Program ExpenseCost
Tuition$14,275
Pre-Paid Lab Fee$2,000
Classroom Materials$350
Climbing Gear, Boots and Tools$4,525
Certification Fees$1,750
Total Program Cost$22,900

These expenses are included in the $22,900 program price and not added on top of it.

What’s Included in the Program Cost?

Tuition — $14,275

Tuition covers the instructional portion of your lineman training. At Elite, students prepare for the trade through classroom learning and hands-on training.

When comparing schools, check whether the advertised price is tuition alone or the complete program cost. A lower tuition figure may leave out equipment and other required fees.

Pre-Paid Lab Fee — $2,000

The $2,000 prepaid lab fee is included in Elite’s total program cost. Listing this fee separately gives students and families a clearer picture of their investment before enrollment.

Classroom Materials — $350

Classroom materials account for $350 of the program total. This expense is already included in the listed price, helping you plan your school budget upfront.

Buckingham Climbing Gear, Boots and Klein Tools — $4,525

Having the right equipment is an important part of preparing for lineman training. Elite’s program includes top of the line gear from Buckingham Climbing Gear, boots and industry leading Klein Tools, with an allocated cost of $4,525.

When researching line schools, ask whether climbing equipment, boots and tools are included or must be purchased separately. These items can make a meaningful difference in your total cost of attendance.

Certification Fees — $1,750

Elite’s program price includes $1,750 in certification fees. Our enrollment team can explain the certifications and requirements associated with your class. The Certifications you get at Elite can be found here.

Class A CDL Included

A Class A Commercial Driver’s License (CDL) is included in Elite’s program, giving students another important qualification as they prepare to enter the linework industry.

Students must meet licensing eligibility requirements and successfully complete the required testing. Our enrollment team can explain the CDL process and what you need to complete before class begins.

How Much Does Housing Cost?

Elite receives students from all over the US. Students who need a place to stay while attending Elite can add housing for $3,020.

Housing is optional and is separate from the $22,900 program price. Students who commute do not need to include this expense in their school budget.

ExpenseWithout HousingWith Housing
Program Cost$22,900$22,900
Application Fee$150$150
Optional Housing—$3,020
Total Listed Costs$23,050$26,070

Plan separately for food, transportation and personal expenses during your time in school.

Application Fees and Enrollment Deadlines

A $150 application fee is due when you submit your enrollment application. This fee is nonrefundable and cannot be transferred to another class unless it has been approved by the staff.

Your seat is not reserved until you have paid at least a $2,000 deposit and submitted all enrollment documents. All tuition, fees and required paperwork must be paid and submitted in full by your class’s enrollment deadline. See the class calendar here.

Credit card payments are subject to a 3.5% processing fee. Contact our enrollment team to review payment arrangements, deadlines and how your deposit will be applied.

Call us at 706.673.2378 or email: contact@elitelineman.com

What Should You Look for When Comparing Lineman Schools?

Understanding what’s included helps you compare the full investment. Before choosing a program, ask:

  • Will the climbing gear, boots and tools be included in the overall cost?
  • Do I get to keep the gear and tools?
  • What brands of equipment will I receive?
  • Is a Class A CDL included?
  • Are classroom materials, lab fees and certification fees part of the price?
  • Is housing available, and how much does it cost?
  • What application fees and payment deadlines should I expect?

At Elite, the $22,900 program includes Buckingham Climbing Gear, boots, Klein tools and a Class A CDL, alongside the tuition and program fees outlined above.

Frequently Asked Questions About Line School Costs

Is Elite’s $22,900 program price just tuition?

No. Tuition is $14,275. The total program price also includes the prepaid lab fee, classroom materials, climbing gear, boots, tools and certification fees.

Does Elite include a Class A CDL?

Yes. A Class A CDL is included in the program. Students must meet eligibility requirements and pass the required testing.

What climbing gear and tools are included?

Elite’s equipment package includes Buckingham Climbing Gear, boots, shirts, PPE, hats and Klein tools. Contact our enrollment team for a detailed equipment list.

Is housing included?

Housing is available for an additional $3,020. It is not included in the $22,900 program price.

How much does the program cost with housing?

The program and housing total $25,920. Including the separate $150 application fee brings the listed total to $26,070, before personal expenses and any applicable payment processing fees.

Can program costs change?

Yes. The pricing listed here applies to the January and April 2027 classes. Tuition and fees may vary by class, and certification and tool prices are subject to change. Contact Elite to confirm pricing for your preferred class.

Apply Now to Elite Lineman Training

Ready to take the next step toward a career in linework? Start your application to Elite Lineman Training Institute today.

With Buckingham Climbing Gear, boots, Klein tools and a Class A CDL included, you can begin your training with a clear understanding of what your investment covers.

Apply Now at Elite Lineman Training

Have questions before applying? Connect with our enrollment team for help with program costs, housing and upcoming classes.